eBOUND Canada respects the privacy of all its clients, subscribers, and site-users. Our privacy policy governs every action related to our clients. It is based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Any changes to our policy will be posted on this page. If you have any questions about our policy or how we gather information please contact shannon_culver@eboundcanada.org.

Information Collected by this Website

We collect two types of information on this site: contact information (such as names, company or affiliation, and email addresses) and aggregated data (such as information about traffic patterns on the site, or which pages visitors access). All collected information is used for eBOUND’s purposes only.

Accountability

eBOUND takes responsibility for maintaining and protecting all customer information under its control. Our designated privacy officer, Shannon Culver, ensures eBOUND’s compliance with the privacy policy.

When third party service providers carry out services on our behalf we disclose your personal information to them only to the extent necessary for them to provide these services to you. We require that all third parties manage and guard personal information in accordance with Canadian laws.

When we provide links from our website to other sites run by third parties we make no representation of the privacy policies of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website to which you provide personal information.

Identifying Purposes

We will clearly inform you of the purposes for which we collect information from you when we collect it.

Consent

Personal information is collected when you provide it to the site. We will not collect information without your consent.

Limiting Collection

We will not collect personal information from you beyond the details necessary for the purposes identified by eBOUND Canada nor will we mislead you about our reasons for collecting personal information.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected, unless we have your consent or when it is required or permitted by law. We will only keep record of your information as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected.

Accuracy

We maintain the accuracy of your information, keeping it complete and up-to-date for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

Safeguarding Customer Service

We will protect your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Openness

We will make information regarding our specific privacy policies and practices available to you upon request.

Client Access

Upon request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your information, and give you access to it. Clients may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended. In certain circumstances under the law, we will not disclose information to you. Examples of such circumstances are if the information is subject to solicitor-client privilege, if the information contains confidential commercial information, or if disclosure of the information could harm an individual’s life or security. If we will not disclose information to you we will give you our reasons for not doing so.

Client Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries about the privacy policies outlined above to Shannon Culver. eBOUND Canada may revise this policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our personally identifiable information collection and use practices, the features of our website, or technology. Therefore, you should review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices.